Friday, February 16, 2018

 

STATE OF WYOMING PUBLIC NOTICE

 

Purpose of Public Notice

 

Operators of the facilities listed below have applied to the Department of Environmental Quality/Water Quality Division (DEQ/WQD) for permits to discharge wastewater into streams or other surface waters.  After reviewing the applications and other information, the DEQ/WQD staff has determined that these discharges should be permitted.  The proposed permits contain limitations and conditions that will assure that the state's surface water quality will be protected and fulfill the requirements of Sections 402 and 303 of the federal Clean Water Act.

 

The purpose of this notice is to invite your comments on these proposed permits before they are issued.  Questions regarding any of the proposed permits may be directed to Leah Coleman (307-777-7093). Copies of the proposed permits will be available on our website at http://deq.state.wy.us.  To object to any of the proposed permits, submit your comments in writing to Leah Coleman, DEQ/WQD, 200 West 17th Street, Cheyenne, WY 82002 by the date shown below. If no objection to a permit is received by the date shown below, the permit will be issued as proposed.  Upon request, a copy of the draft permit, fact sheet, and other pertinent information is available at the address listed above.   A complete copy of the permit file for all permits, including coal bed methane permits, will be retained in the DEQ Cheyenne Field Office.  Each permit file contains the proposed permit, application form, fact sheet, and other pertinent information.

 

Any interested person may submit written comments on a proposed permit and may request a public meeting.  A request for a public meeting shall be in writing and shall indicate the interest of the party and the reasons why a meeting is warranted.   If the administrator finds that there is a significant degree of public interest he may facilitate such a public meeting.  The DEQ/WQD will consider all comments when making the final decision of issuance or denial of the permit and this decision is appealable to the Wyoming Environmental Quality Council (EQC).  All comments must be received in writing or fax copies of written comments by 5:00 pm on the date listed below.  Comments received by email will not be accepted.

 

 

All Comments must be received by Monday, March 19, 2018

 

 

This facility(ies) is a coal bed methane facility in which groundwater is pumped from a coal bearing formation resulting in the release of methane from the coal bed.  The permit authorizes the discharge to the surface of groundwater provided the effluent quality is in compliance with effluent limits established by the permit.

Carbon Creek Energy, LLC

1662 South Sheridan Avenue

Sheridan, WY  82801

WY0056529, Hayden Reservoirs                    Draft Permit                          Application

001, NWSW, Section 16, Township 50N , Range75W .  Receiving Waters: Powder River (2ABWW) via Fortification Creek (3B) via unnamed ephemeral tributary (3B) via on-channel reservoirs "Enlargement of Ellie" (3B)

002, SWNW, Section 21, Township 50N , Range75W .  Receiving Waters: Powder River (2ABWW) via Fortification Creek (3B) via unnamed ephemeral tributaries (3B) via on-channel reservoirs "Maybelene" (3B)

003, SWNE, Section 17, Township 50N , Range75W .  Receiving Waters: Powder River (2ABWW) via Fortification Creek (3B) via unnamed ephemeral tributaries (3B) via on-channel reservoirs "Steer" (3B)


 

 

004, SENW, Section 17, Township 50N , Range75W .  Receiving Waters: Powder River (2ABWW) via Fortification Creek (3B) via unnamed ephemeral tributaries (3B) via on-channel reservoirs "Doyle" (3B)

010, NESW, Section 21, Township 50N , Range75W .  Receiving Waters: Powder River (2ABWW) via Fortification Creek (3B) via unnamed ephemeral tributary (3B) via on-channel reservoir "Hannah" (3B)

011, NESW, Section 21, Township 50N , Range75W .  Receiving Waters: Powder River (2ABWW) via Fortification Creek (3B) via unnamed ephemeral tributary (3B) via on-channel reservoir "Hannah" (3B)

 

This facility(ies) is a coal mine operation in which process wastewater generated from the mine is discharged to a surface water of the state.  The process wastewater typically consists of mine pit water, dewater wells, and/or runoff from surrounding areas.

Bridger Coal Company

PO Box 68

Point of Rocks, WY  82942

WY0030350, Jim Bridger Mine                        Draft Permit                          Application

002, NWNW, Section 18, Township 21N , Range100W.  Receiving Waters: Deadman Wash (3B)

005, NESW, Section 20, Township 21N , Range100W.  Receiving Waters: Deadman Wash (3B) via Nine Mile Wash (3B) via an unnamed drainage (3B)

008, SESE, Section 34, Township 21N , Range100W.  Receiving Waters: Deadman Wash (3B) Nine & One Half Mile Wash (3B), via an unnamed drainage (3B) 

009, NWNE, Section 3 , Township 20N , Range101W.  Receiving Waters: Deadman Wash (3B)

010, NENE, Section 3 , Township 20N , Range101W.  Receiving Waters: Deadman Wash (3B)

011, NESW, Section 20, Township 21N , Range100W.  Receiving Waters: Deadman Wash (3B) via Nine Mile Wash (3B) via an unnamed drainage (3B)

014, SWSW, Section 28, Township 21N , Range100W.  Receiving Waters: Deadman Wash (3B) via Nine Mile Wash (3B) via North Jackalope draw (3B)

015, NESE, Section 19, Township 21N , Range100W.  Receiving Waters: Deadman Wash (3B) via Nine Mile Wash (3B) via an unnamed drainage (3B)

022, NENE, Section 23, Township 20N , Range100W.  Receiving Waters: Deadman Wash (3B) via Ten Mile Wash (3B) via an Kerry Draw(3B)

023, SWNE, Section 23, Township 20N , Range100W.  Receiving Waters: Deadman Wash (3B) via Ten Mile Wash (3B) via  Kerry Draw(3B)

024, SESW, Section 14, Township 20N , Range100W.  Receiving Waters: Deadman Wash (3B) via Ten Mile Wash (3B), Green River Basin

026, NWNW, Section 13, Township 20N , Range100W.  Receiving Waters: Deadman Wash (3B) via Ten Mile Wash (3B)

027, SESE, Section 26, Township 20N , Range100W.  Receiving Waters: Deadman Wash (3B) via Ten Mile Wash (3B) via an unnamed drainage (3B)

028, SESW, Section 14, Township 20N , Range100W.  Receiving Waters: Deadman Wash (3B) via Ten Mile Wash (3B) via an unnamed drainage (3B)

029, SWNE, Section 23, Township 20N , Range100W.  Receiving Waters: Kerry Draw (3B), tributary to Ten Mile Draw (3B)

030, SWSW, Section 26, Township 20N , Range100W.  Receiving Waters: Ten Mile Draw (3B) via Deadman Wash (3B)

031, SWNE, Section 5 , Township 20N , Range100W.  Receiving Waters: Nine and One-Half Mile Wash (3B) via unnamed drainage (3B)

032, NWSW, Section 12, Township 20N , Range100W.  Receiving Waters: Ten Mile Draw (3B) via unnamed drainage (3B)

 

Peabody Caballo Mining, LLC

Caller Box 3042

Gillette, WY  82717

WY0024031, Rawhide Mine                            Draft Permit                          Application

001, SESE, Section 12, Township 51N , Range72W .  Receiving Waters: Dry Fork Little Powder, L. Rawhide Cr & Fox Draw (3B), Little Powder River Basin

002, NENW, Section 12, Township 51N , Range72W .  Receiving Waters: Dry Fork Little Powder River via Rawhide #1 Reservoir (3B)

004, SENW, Section 3 , Township 51N , Range72W .  Receiving Waters: DryForkLittle Powder, L. Rawhide Cr & Red Fox Dr  (3B)

008, 0, Section 4 , Township 51N , Range72W .  Receiving Waters: Dry Fork Little Powder, L. Rawhide Creek (3B)

013, NESE, Section 5 , Township 51N , Range72W .  Receiving Waters: unnamed tributary (3B) of Rawhide Creek (3B)

014, SENE, Section 16, Township 51N , Range72W .  Receiving Waters: Little Rawhide Creek  (3B),

 

WY0025755, Caballo Mine                              Draft Permit                          Application

001, SWNW, Section 25, Township 48N , Range71W .  Receiving Waters: Tisdale Creek (3B), tributary to Caballo Creek (2ABww), Belle Fourche River Basin

004, NWNW, Section 25, Township 48N , Range71W .  Receiving Waters: Tisdale Creek via Horse Hoof Reservoir (Class 3B waters)

013, NENE, Section 26, Township 48N , Range71W .  Receiving Waters: Tisdale Creek (Class 3B water), eventually trib to Caballo Creek (Class 2AB water)

014, NESE, Section 27, Township 48N , Range71W .  Receiving Waters: Caballo (2ww),Tisdale, Tree & N. Tisdale Creeks(4)

020, SWSW, Section 12, Township 48N , Range71W .  Receiving Waters: Gold Mine Draw (3B)

021, SESW, Section 1 , Township 48N , Range71W .  Receiving Waters: Gold Mine Draw (3B)

 

Peabody Powder River Mining, LLC

Caller Box 3035

Gillette, WY  82717

WY0028177, North Antelope Rochelle Mine                                Draft Permit                          Application

001, SWSE, Section 16, Township 41N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Porcupine Creek (3B), Cheyenne River Basin

003, NENW, Section 21, Township 41N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Porcupine Creek (3B)

015, SWSE, Section 10, Township 41N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Red Fox Draw (3B)

016, SWSE, Section 10, Township 41N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Rattlesnake Draw ((3B)

017, NENE, Section 15, Township 41N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Peabody Draw (3B)

019, SESE, Section 10, Township 41N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Boltz Draw (3B)

022, NWSW, Section 11, Township 41N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Peabody Draw (3B)

023, NWSW, Section 11, Township 41N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Peabody Draw (3B)

028, NESW, Section 21, Township 41N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Porcupine Creek via Belden Draw (3B)

029, SWSE, Section 21, Township 41N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Porcupine Creek via Gabe Draw (3B)

030, SWNE, Section 28, Township 41N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Porcupine Creek via Gabe Draw (3B)

031, NESE, Section 28, Township 41N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Porcupine Creek via Ana Draw (3B)

032, NESE, Section 28, Township 41N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Getchell Draw (3B)

038, SWSW, Section 5 , Township 41N , Range69W .  Receiving Waters: Beckwith Creek (3B)

039, NENW, Section 32, Township 41N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Skull Draw Reservoir (3B)

040, SWNW, Section 33, Township 41N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Trevor Draw (3B)

041, NENW, Section 30, Township 41N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Chyr Draw (3B)

042, SWSW, Section 32, Township 41N , Range69W .  Receiving Waters: West Fork Beckwith Creek (3B)

043, SENE, Section 31, Township 42N , Range69W .  Receiving Waters: West Fork Beckwith Creek (3B)

046, NWNE, Section 21, Township 41N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Porcupine Creek (3B)

048, NENW, Section 25, Township 41N , Range71W .  Receiving Waters: Railroad Draw (3B)

049, NENW, Section 25, Township 41N , Range71W .  Receiving Waters: Railroad Draw (3B)

051, NENW, Section 34, Township 41N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Autumn Draw tributary to Porcupine Creek (3B)

052, SWSW, Section 24, Township 41N , Range71W .  Receiving Waters: Roughleg Draw (3B) tributary to Antelope Creek

053, SWNW, Section 12, Township 41N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Boltz Draw (3B)

054, SWSE, Section 16, Township 41N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Porcupine Creek (3B)

055, SWNE, Section 23, Township 41N , Range71W .  Receiving Waters: Colt Draw (3B), tributary to Horse Creek

056, SENE, Section 14, Township 41N , Range71W .  Receiving Waters: Kestrel Draw (3B), tributary to Horse Creek

057, NESE, Section 14, Township 41N , Range71W .  Receiving Waters: Eagle Draw (3B), tributary to Horse Creek

058, SWNE, Section 14, Township 41N , Range71W .  Receiving Waters: Eagle Draw (3B), tributary to Horse Creek

059, NESW, Section 13, Township 42N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Holmes Creek, tributary to School Creek (3B)

060, NENW, Section 19, Township 42N , Range69W .  Receiving Waters: Kendra Draw (School Creek 3B)

061, SESW, Section 19, Township 42N , Range69W .  Receiving Waters: Sundog Draw (School Creek 3B)

062, NWNE, Section 30, Township 42N , Range69W .  Receiving Waters: Horsetail Draw (School Creek 3B)

063, NWNE, Section 30, Township 42N , Range69W .  Receiving Waters: Horsetail Draw (School Creek 3B)

064, SWNW, Section 29, Township 42N , Range69W .  Receiving Waters: Lexie Draw (School Creek 3B)

065, SESW, Section 29, Township 42N , Range69W .  Receiving Waters: Calvin Draw (School Creek 3B)

066, NENW, Section 13, Township 42N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: First Draw (Holmes Creek)

067, SWNE, Section 13, Township 42N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Second Draw (Holmes Creek)

068, SWNE, Section 13, Township 42N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Third Draw (Holmes Creek)

069, NENE, Section 13, Township 42N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Fourth Draw (Holmes Creek)

070, NWSW, Section 18, Township 42N , Range69W .  Receiving Waters: Fifth Draw (School Creek 3B)

071, NWNE, Section 14, Township 42N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: West School Creek (School Creek 3B)

072, SENE, Section 10, Township 42N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Mackey Draw (West School Creek)

073, SESE, Section 3 , Township 42N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Mackey Draw

074, NWNE, Section 9 , Township 42N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Trussler Creek (3B)

075, NENE, Section 8 , Township 42N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Trussler Creek (3B)

076, NESW, Section 18, Township 42N , Range69W .  Receiving Waters: Stephens Draw

077, SWSE, Section 9 , Township 42N , Range70W .  Receiving Waters: Trussler Creek (3B)

 

Rocky Mountain Coal Company

PO Box 1167 400 County Road 85

Green River, WY  82935

WY0023825, Stansbury Mine                          Draft Permit                          Application

001, SENE, Section 24, Township 20N , Range105W.  Receiving Waters: Killpecker Creek (3B), tributary to Bitter Creek (Class 2C),Green River Basin

004, NENE, Section 13, Township 20N , Range105W.  Receiving Waters: Killpecker Creek (3B), tributary to Bitter Creek (Class 2C), Green River Basin

 

This facility(ies) is a wastewater treatment facility in which domestic sewage is treated.

Riverton, City of

816 North Federal Boulevard

Riverton, WY  82501

WY0020672, Riverton WWTF                         Draft Permit                          Application

001, SWNW, Section 36, Township 01N , Range04E .  Receiving Waters: Wind River (2AB)

 

Sheridan, City of

PO Box 848

Sheridan, WY  82801

WY0020010, Sheridan Wastewater Treatment                            Draft Permit                          Application

001, SWSE, Section 15, Township 56N , Range84W .  Receiving Waters: Goose Creek (2AB), Tongue River Basin

002, SWSE, Section 15, Township 56N , Range84W .  Receiving Waters: Goose Creek (2AB), Tongue River Basin

 

This facility(ies) is an oil production unit in which the oil and formation waters are separated at the surface using one of the following methods:  heater treated, gravity separation, emulsion breaking chemicals, and/or skim ponds and tanks.  The formation waters are then discharged to the surface provided the effluent quality is in compliance with the effluent limits that are established by the permit.

BreitBurn Operating, LP

PO Box 2653

Cody, WY  82414

WY0001490, Ferguson Ranch Field                                Draft Permit                          Application

001, NWSW, Section 23, Township 50N , Range102W.  Receiving Waters:  Sage Creek (2AB) South Fork Sage Creek (3B), Big Horn River Basin

 

WY0001520, Hunt Field                    Draft Permit                          Application

001, NWNW, Section 11, Township 50N , Range102W.  Receiving Waters: Sage Creek (2AB) via an unnamed drainage (3B), Big Horn River Basin

 

WY0002241, Gwen Knapp Battery                Draft Permit                          Application

001, NE, Section 35, Township 51N , Range101W.  Receiving Waters: Oregon Coulee via an unnamed drainage (3B), Big Horn River Basin

 

Park Oil Properties, LLC

101 East Park Boulevard, Suite 1039

Plano, TX  75074

WY0096202, Dewey Dome Lease                   Draft Permit                          Application

001, NENW, Section 36, Township 42N , Range61W .  Receiving Waters: Stockade Beaver Creek (2AB) via unnamed ephemeral drainage

 

Phoenix Production Company

PO Box 2653

Cody, WY  82414

WY0032051, Half Moon Battery                    Draft Permit                          Application

001, SESE, Section 22, Township 51N , Range102W.  Receiving Waters: unnamed drainage (3B), tributary to Sulphur Creek (2C), Big Horn River Basin

 

Rim Operating, Inc.

5 Inverness Drive East

Englewood, CO  80112

WY0000507, Alkali Anticline Unit                  Draft Permit                          Application

001, NWSE, Section 29, Township 55N , Range95W .  Receiving Waters: unnamed drainage (3B) eventually tributary to Sand Draw (2AB), Big Horn River Basin

 

Vanguard Operating, LLC

PO Box 569

Powell, WY  82435             

WY0022829, Elk Basin Waterflood Station 7                              Draft Permit                          Application

001, NWNW, Section 24, Township 58N , Range100W.  Receiving Waters: unnamed drainage (3B) tributary to Silvertip Creek (3B), Yellowstone River Basin

 

WY0022837, Elk Basin Water Flood Station 8                             Draft Permit                          Application

001, NWSE, Section 31, Township 58N , Range99W .  Receiving Waters: unnamed drainage (3B) tributary to Silver Tip Creek (3B), Yellowstone River Basin

 

This feedlot operation(s) includes a confined animal feeding operation for cattle, sheep and/or other livestock.  The permit requires that there will be no discharge of process wastewater to a surface water of the state except during a storm event which exceeds the 25 year/ 24 hour storm.

Dinklage Feed Yard, Inc.

5596 US Highway 26

Torrington, WY  82240

WY0031976, Dinklage Cattle Feedlot                            Draft Permit                          Application

001, SENE, Section 19, Township 24N , Range60W .  Receiving Waters: North Platte River (2AB) via North Platte Ditch (4A)

002, NESW, Section 20, Township 24N , Range60W .  Receiving Waters: North Platte River (2AB) via North Platte Ditch (4A)

003, NESE, Section 19, Township 24N , Range60W .  Receiving Waters: North Platte River (2AB) via North Platte Ditch (4A)

 

H & T Ranch Co

6801 Road 15

Lingle, WY  82223

WY0053465, H & T Ranch                              Draft Permit                          Application

001, NESE, Section 17, Township 25N , Range63W .  Receiving Waters: North Platte River (2AB) via unnamed drainages (3B)

002, NWNW, Section 21, Township 25N , Range63W .  Receiving Waters: Fort Laramie Canal (4A) via unnamed drainages (3B), North Platte River basin.

 

Shipley Farms, Inc.

2100 Road 84

Lingle, WY  82223

WY0050016, Shipley Feed Lot                        Draft Permit                          Application

001, NWNW, Section 8 , Township 25N , Range63W .  Receiving Waters: Unnamed ephemeral tributary (class 3B) to Grattan Ditch (Class 4A), and the North Platte River (class 2AB), North Platte River basin.

 

This is an industrial wastewater facility(ies) in which process wastewater generated from the plant is treated and released to the surface.

Enterprise Products Operating, LP

PO Box 148

Opal, WY  83124

WY0056499, Pioneer Cryogenic Gas Plant                    Draft Permit                          Application

001, NWSW, Section 14, Township 21N , Range114W.  Receiving Waters: unnamed drainage(3B), tributary to Craven Creek (3B), Green River Basin

 

Kennecott Uranium Company

PO Box 1500

Rawlins, WY  82301

WY0025950, Big Eagle Mine                           Draft Permit                          Application

001, NWNW, Section 11, Township 28N , Range92W .  Receiving Waters: Crooks Creek (2AB), via an unnamed drainage (3B), North Platte River Basin

 

Terminations

The permittee(s) has requested termination of these permit(s) prior to the expiration date defined in the permit.  If the permittee plans to resume discharge of wastewater from this facility to a surface water of the state, a new active permit must be issued authorizing the discharge.

 

Ventrum Energy Corporation

3007 West Horizon Ridge Parkway, Suite 240

Henderson, NV  89052

WY0095133, #1 Federal Wasserburger Tanks# 1383, 1384 & 1385

001, NENW, Section 1 , Township 37N , Range63W .  Receiving Waters: Spring Creek (3B), tributary to Lance Creek (class 2ABww), Cheyenne River Basin

 

Public Notice WY-PN-18-002