Friday, August 17, 2018

 

STATE OF WYOMING PUBLIC NOTICE

 

Purpose of Public Notice

Operators of the facilities listed below have applied to the Department of Environmental Quality/Water Quality Division (DEQ/WQD) for permits to discharge wastewater into streams or other surface waters.  After reviewing the applications and other information, the DEQ/WQD staff has determined that these discharges should be permitted.  The proposed permits contain limitations and conditions that will assure that the state's surface water quality will be protected and fulfill the requirements of Sections 402 and 303 of the federal Clean Water Act.

The purpose of this notice is to invite your comments on these proposed permits before they are issued.  Questions regarding any of the proposed permits may be directed to Jason Thomas (307-777-5504). Copies of the proposed permits will be available on our website at http://deq.state.wy.us.  To object to any of the proposed permits, submit your comments in writing to Jason Thomas, DEQ/WQD, 200 West 17th Street, Cheyenne, WY 82002 by the date shown below. If no objection to a permit is received by the date shown below, the permit will be issued as proposed.  Upon request, a copy of the draft permit, fact sheet, and other pertinent information is available at the address listed above.   A complete copy of the permit file for all permits, including coal bed methane permits, will be retained in the DEQ Cheyenne Field Office.  Each permit file contains the proposed permit, application form, fact sheet, and other pertinent information.

Any interested person may submit written comments on a proposed permit and may request a public meeting.  A request for a public meeting shall be in writing and shall indicate the interest of the party and the reasons why a meeting is warranted.   If the administrator finds that there is a significant degree of public interest he may facilitate such a public meeting.  The DEQ/WQD will consider all comments when making the final decision of issuance or denial of the permit and this decision is appealable to the Wyoming Environmental Quality Council (EQC).  All comments must be received in writing or fax copies of written comments by 5:00 pm on the date listed below.  Comments received by email will not be accepted.

All Comments must be received by Monday, September 17, 2018

 

This facility(ies) is a coal bed methane facility in which groundwater is pumped from a coal bearing formation resulting in the release of methane from the coal bed.  The permit authorizes the discharge to the surface of groundwater provided the effluent quality is in compliance with effluent limits established by the permit.

Berenergy Corporation

7114 West Jefferson Ave., Suite 206

Lakewood, CO  80235

WY0096318, Empire Federal Facility (Aug.2018)                       Draft Permit                          Application

001, SWNW, Section 32, Township 48N , Range76W .  Receiving Waters: Beaver Creak (2AB)

 

Carbon Creek Energy, LLC

1662 South Sheridan Avenue

Sheridan, WY  82801

WY0048763, ANCU-Bates Creek #3                             Draft Permit                          Application

008, NENW, Section 18, Township 42N , Range73W .  Receiving Waters: Cheyenne River (2ABWW) via Antelope Creek (3B) via Bates Creek (2ABWW) via Mary Draw (3B)

009, SWSW, Section 18, Township 42N , Range73W .  Receiving Waters: Cheyenne River (2ABWW) via Antelope Creek (3B) via Bates Creek (2ABWW) via Tributary to Ralph Draw (3B)

010, NESE, Section 35, Township 42N , Range74W .  Receiving Waters: Cheyenne River (2ABWW) via Antelope Creek (3B) via Bates Creek (2ABWW)

013, SWSW, Section 11, Township 42N , Range74W .  Receiving Waters: Cheyenne River (2ABWW) via Antelope Creek (3B) via Bates Creek (2ABWW) via Tributary to North Bates Creek (3B)

014, SWNE, Section 13, Township 42N , Range74W .  Receiving Waters: Cheyenne River (2ABWW) via Antelope Creek (3B) via Bates Creek (2ABWW) via Tributary to North Bates Creek (3B)

015, NESW, Section 24, Township 42N , Range74W .  Receiving Waters: Cheyenne River (2ABWW) via Antelope Creek (3B) via Bates Creek (2ABWW) via Tributary to North Bates Creek (3B)

016, NWSE, Section 15, Township 42N , Range74W .  Receiving Waters: Cheyenne River (2ABWW) via Antelope Creek (3B) via Bates Creek (2ABWW), via Ralph Draw

017, SWSE, Section 16, Township 42N , Range74W .  Receiving Waters: Cheyenne River (2ABWW) via Antelope Creek (3B) via Bates Creek (2ABWW), via Locust Gulch

 

This facility(ies) is a coal mine operation in which process wastewater generated from the mine is discharged to a surface water of the state.  The process wastewater typically consists of mine pit water, dewater wells, and/or runoff from surrounding areas.

Youngs Creek Mining Company, LLC

PO Box 67

Decker, MT  59025

WY0096288, Youngs Creek Mine                   Draft Permit                          Application

001, SESW, Section 21, Township 58N , Range84W .  Receiving Waters: West Branch Little Youngs Creek

002, NWSE, Section 21, Township 58N , Range84W .  Receiving Waters: West Branch Little Youngs Creek

003, NESW, Section 22, Township 58N , Range84W .  Receiving Waters: West Branch Little Youngs Creek

004, NWSW, Section 27, Township 58N , Range84W .  Receiving Waters: Dry Creek

005, NWNW, Section 22, Township 58N , Range84W .  Receiving Waters: Little Youngs Creek

 

This facility(ies) is a wastewater treatment facility in which domestic sewage is treated.

Thermopolis, Town of

PO Box 603

Thermopolis, WY  82443

WY0020192, Thermopolis WWTF                  Draft Permit                          Application

001, NWSW, Section 1 , Township 42N , Range95W .  Receiving Waters: Big Horn River (2AB)

 

This facility(ies) is a water treatment plant that is designed to clarify and disinfect raw surface water for use as potable drinking water.

Shoshone Municipal Pipeline

PO Box 488

Cody, WY  82414

WY0035629, Water Pipeline                             Draft Permit                          Application

001, SESW, Section 3 , Township 52N , Range102W.  Receiving Waters: Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

002, SESE, Section 2 , Township 52N , Range102W.  Receiving Waters: Boot and Bottle Creek (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

003, SENE, Section 2 , Township 52N , Range102W.  Receiving Waters: Sulfur Creek (class 2C),Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

004, NESW, Section 1 , Township 52N , Range102W.  Receiving Waters: Cody Canal (class 4A), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

005, NESE, Section 1 , Township 52N , Range102W.  Receiving Waters: Beck Lake (class 2AB), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

006, SWSW, Section 6 , Township 52N , Range101W.  Receiving Waters: Beck Lake (class 2AB), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

007, SWNE, Section 6 , Township 52N , Range101W.  Receiving Waters: Beck Lake (class 2AB), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

008, NENW, Section 5 , Township 52N , Range101W.  Receiving Waters: Unnamed Drainage (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

009, NWNE, Section 34, Township 53N , Range101W.  Receiving Waters: Irrigation to Sage Creek (class 2AB), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

010, NESW, Section 13, Township 53N , Range101W.  Receiving Waters: Sage Creek (class 2AB), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

011, NWNW, Section 13, Township 53N , Range101W.  Receiving Waters: Unnamed drainage (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

012, NENE, Section 36, Township 54N , Range101W.  Receiving Waters: Unnamed drainage (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

013, SENE, Section 36, Township 54N , Range101W.  Receiving Waters: Unnamed drainage (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

014, NWNW, Section 30, Township 54N , Range100W.  Receiving Waters: Unnamed drainage (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

015, NWSE, Section 18, Township 54N , Range100W.  Receiving Waters: Buck Creek (class 2AB), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

016, NENE, Section 8 , Township 54N , Range100W.  Receiving Waters: Unnamed drainage (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

017, NE, Section 33, Township 55N , Range100W.  Receiving Waters: Swamp (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

018, SWNE, Section 27, Township 55N , Range100W.  Receiving Waters: Unnamed drainage (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

019, NWSW, Section 25, Township 55N , Range100W.  Receiving Waters: Alkali (class 2AB), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

020, NWNW, Section 16, Township 55N , Range99W .  Receiving Waters: Irrigation (class 4A), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

021, SWSE, Section 13, Township 55N , Range99W .  Receiving Waters: Irrigation (class 4A), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

022, SESE, Section 18, Township 55N , Range98W .  Receiving Waters: Drain (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

023, NWSE, Section 6 , Township 55N , Range98W .  Receiving Waters: Bitter Creek (class 2AB), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

024, SWSE, Section 33, Township 56N , Range98W .  Receiving Waters: Drain (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

025, SWSE, Section 33, Township 56N , Range98W .  Receiving Waters: Irrigation Drain (class 4A), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

026, NESW, Section 34, Township 56N , Range98W .  Receiving Waters: Drain (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

027, NESE, Section 34, Township 56N , Range98W .  Receiving Waters: Desert (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

028, SWNW, Section 12, Township 55N , Range98W .  Receiving Waters: Desert (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

029, SWSE, Section 6 , Township 55N , Range97W .  Receiving Waters: Drainage (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

030, SWNW, Section 5 , Township 55N , Range97W .  Receiving Waters: Cattail Marsh (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

031, NWSE, Section 32, Township 56N , Range97W .  Receiving Waters: Unnamed drainage (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

032, NESE, Section 26, Township 56N , Range97W .  Receiving Waters: Drain (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

033, SWNW, Section 18, Township 56N , Range96W .  Receiving Waters: Drainage (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

034, SESE, Section 7 , Township 56N , Range96W .  Receiving Waters: Drainage (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

035, SENW, Section 16, Township 56N , Range96W .  Receiving Waters: Drainage (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

036, SWSE, Section 31, Township 56N , Range98W .  Receiving Waters: Drainage to Bitter Creek (class 2AB), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

037, NWSE, Section 30, Township 56N , Range98W .  Receiving Waters: Unnamed drainage (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

038, SWSW, Section 17, Township 56N , Range98W .  Receiving Waters: Frannie Canal (class 4A), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

039, NWNE, Section 5 , Township 56N , Range98W .  Receiving Waters: Polecat Creek (class 2AB), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

040, NWNE, Section 36, Township 57N , Range98W .  Receiving Waters: Drainage (class 3B) to Polecat Creek (class 2AB), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

041, NWNE, Section 25, Township 57N , Range98W .  Receiving Waters: Deaver/Frannie Canal (class 4A), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

042, NESE, Section 24, Township 57N , Range98W .  Receiving Waters: Unnamed ephemeral (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

043, NESE, Section 13, Township 57N , Range98W .  Receiving Waters: Unnamed ephemeral (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

044, NENE, Section 13, Township 57N , Range98W .  Receiving Waters: Irrigation Drainage (class 4A), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

045, NENE, Section 1 , Township 57N , Range98W .  Receiving Waters: Unnamed ephemeral (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

046, NENE, Section 1 , Township 57N , Range98W .  Receiving Waters: Unnamed ephemeral (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

047, SWNW, Section 6 , Township 52N , Range109W.  Receiving Waters: Unnamed ephemeral tributary (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

048, NWSW, Section 15, Township 56N , Range99W .  Receiving Waters: Unnamed ephemeral tributary (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

049, SENW, Section 26, Township 56N , Range97W .  Receiving Waters: Unnamed ephemeral tributary (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

050, SWNW, Section 10, Township 56N , Range96W .  Receiving Waters: Unnamed ephemeral tributary (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

051, NENW, Section 25, Township 57N , Range98W .  Receiving Waters: Deaver/Frannie Canal (class 4A), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

052, SENE, Section 36, Township 58N , Range98W .  Receiving Waters: Unnamed ephemeral tributary (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

053, NWSW, Section 13, Township 51N , Range101W.  Receiving Waters: Unnamed ephemeral tributary (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

054, SENW, Section 4 , Township 54N , Range100W.  Receiving Waters: Unnamed ephemeral tributary (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

055, SWNW, Section 20, Township 56N , Range99W .  Receiving Waters: Unnamed ephemeral tributary (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

056, SENW, Section 34, Township 56N , Range98W .  Receiving Waters: Unnamed ephemeral tributary (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

057, SENW, Section 17, Township 56N , Range98W .  Receiving Waters: Unnamed ephemeral tributary (class 3B), Shoshone River drainage (class 2AB)

 

This facility(ies) is an oil production unit in which the oil and formation waters are separated at the surface using one of the following methods:  heater treated, gravity separation, emulsion breaking chemicals, and/or skim ponds and tanks.  The formation waters are then discharged to the surface provided the effluent quality is in compliance with the effluent limits that are established by the permit.

B3T, LLC

PO Box 51414

Casper, WY  82605

WY0001627, North Casper Oil Field                              Draft Permit                          Application

001, NWSE, Section 1 , Township 36N , Range82W .  Receiving Waters: North Fork Casper Creek (3B) via an unnamed drainage (3B), North Platte River Basin

 

WY0026859, North Casper Creek Field Gowin #1 Battery                       Draft Permit                          Application

001, SE, Section 36, Township 37N , Range82W .  Receiving Waters: North Fork Casper Creek (3B) via an unnamed drainage (3B), North Platte River Basin

 

Devon Energy Production Company, L.P.

P.O. Box 1190

Riverton, WY  82501

WY0000256, Beaver Creek Field Madison-Cody Battery                         Draft Permit                          Application

001, SWNW, Section 10, Township 33N , Range96W .  Receiving Waters: Beaver Creek (3B), eventually tributary to the Little Wind River (2AB), Wind River Basin

002, SWNW, Section 10, Township 33N , Range96W .  Receiving Waters: Beaver Creek (3B), eventually tributary to the Little Wind River

 

Devon Energy Production Company, LP

PO Box 1190

Riverton, WY  82501

WY0002194, Big Sand Draw Field, Units B, C, & D                  Draft Permit                          Application

001, NWNE, Section 15, Township 32N , Range95W .  Receiving Waters: Little Sand Draw tributary to Beaver Creek (both class 3B), Wind River basin.

002, NWNE, Section 15, Township 32N , Range95W .  Receiving Waters: Little Sand Draw tributary to Beaver Creek (both class 3B), Wind River basin.

003, NENE, Section 15, Township 32N , Range95W .  Receiving Waters: Little Sand Draw tributary to Beaver Creek (both class 3B), Wind River basin.

 

Merit Energy Company

1501 Stampede Avenue, Unit 9019

Cody, WY  82414

WY0024261, North Garland Discharge Facility (formerly Tensleep Battery)                        Draft Permit                        DEQ Initiated

001, NWNE, Section 14, Township 56N , Range98W .  Receiving Waters: Arnoldus Lake (3B) via unnamed ephemeral drainage (3D), Big Horn River Basin

 

This feedlot operation(s) includes a confined animal feeding operation for cattle, sheep and/or other livestock.  The permit requires that there will be no discharge of process wastewater to a surface water of the state except during a storm event which exceeds the 25 year/ 24 hour storm.

Bard Ranch Company

PO Box 1048

Wheatland, WY  82201-1048

WY0022314, Bard Ranch Company                              Draft Permit                          Application

001, NW, Section 29, Township 24N , Range67W .  Receiving Waters: Chugwater Creek (2AB), North Platte River Basin

 

Terminations

The permittee(s) has requested termination of these permit(s) prior to the expiration date defined in the permit.  If the permittee plans to resume discharge of wastewater from this facility to a surface water of the state, a new active permit must be issued authorizing the discharge.

E & B Natural Resources Management Corporation

222 Gillette Ave., Suite 502

Gillette, WY  82716

WY0095605, Kudzu

001, NWNE, Section 25, Township 45N , Range75W .  Receiving Waters: Belle Fourche River (2ABWW) via Mud Spring Creek (3B) via Greasewood Creek (3B) via unnamed ephemeral tributary (3B)

002, SWNE, Section 25, Township 45N , Range75W .  Receiving Waters: Belle Fourche River (2ABWW) via Mud Spring Creek (3B) via Greasewood Creek (3B) via unnamed ephemeral tributary (3B)

003, SENW, Section 36, Township 46N , Range75W .  Receiving Waters: Belle Fourche River (2ABWW) via Mud Spring Creek (3B) via Greasewood Creek (3B)

004, SWNW, Section 19, Township 45N , Range74W .  Receiving Waters: Belle Fourche River (2ABWW) via Mud Spring Creek (3B) via Greasewood Creek (3B) via unnamed ephemeral tributary (3B)

 

 

Public Notice WY-PN-18-008